Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Prospero is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We collect personal information from you to enable us to refer you to Clients. Specifically, we require such information to contact you, to assess your suitability for positions, to satisfy the requirements of our Clients and third parties such as regulatory authorities, to carry out administrative tasks, and to provide newsletters, promotional materials and updates.

We collect the information by physical and electronic note-taking, recording and photocopying, and hold the information in physical and electronic files.

It may be necessary for us to provide personal information obtained from you to other organisations. Such organisations may include entities associated with Prospero, agents, contractors, insurers, advisers, Counsel, organisations with whom we have an alliance or arrangements, and other entities where it is reasonable to expect that personal information would be provided by us in the course of, or incidental to, the provision of services by us.

Such disclosure is to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our services to our Clients, or to the extent necessary to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. As Prospero has operations in the United Kingdom and Australia, your information may be disclosed to recipients in these countries in addition to Australia.

We may additionally use such information (and disclose such information to one or more of the above organisations in order to efficiently do so, such disclosure being to the minimum amount necessary) to keep you informed of our services, events and business developments, to seek your feedback on Prospero and upon relevant teaching issues, and other such matters, by means including by email or other electronic means.

When we request personal information from you, you may choose not to provide it to us. However, if you so choose, we may not be able to effectively provide referral services to our Clients.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend the information.

Should you have any queries or require access to personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, on 1800 953 222. Privacy complaints will be dealt with by, and should be directed to, our Privacy Officer.